Thông báo

Benefits of Sandalwood Essential Oil

Ngày đăng: 26/10/2010 | Lượt xem: 442

Benefits of Sandalwood Essential Oil

Botanical Name: Santalum album

Sandalwood one of India’s most treasured trees. Sandalwood is so valuable that every one is owned and controlled by the government. Sandalwood is generally a slow growing species that takes many years to reach harvestable size in its natural environment. Sandalwood is one of the oldest known perfume materials and is still used for incense and as a fragrance and fixative in soaps, cosmetics and perfumes. The steam and the hot water help to pass the sandalwood into your lungs promoting the healing properties throughout your body.natural face masks

Sandalwood has a wonderful scent as well.

Soaps makes from sandalwood contain such healthy ingredients as grapefruit seed extract and shea butter, both well known to be exceptional skin healing additions.

Homemade clay face mask of sandalwood is best for skin who have acne and blackhead.

Sandalwood oil can be diluted in water (1 part oil to 10 parts water) and used to clean wounds, spray in shoes and socks to combat tinea, or even to wipe kitchen surfaces to prevent the build up of harmful bacteria.